Privacy Policy


 

This statement explains the Privacy Policy and Data Protection practice which applies to www.glowell.co.uk as provided by GloWell Gas & Heating

Services.

Our aim is to safeguard your privacy whilst visiting the site, and in collecting any personal information to satisfy the expectations and requirements of our users, e.g. by communicating with them and providing an interactive and efficient service.

We appreciate that you do not want the personal information you provide to us distributed indiscriminately. Listed below are further details of what information we collect, what we do with it and what controls you have.

Security

At GloWell Gas & Heating Services we are committed to protecting your privacy, and do so by adhering to this Privacy Policy.

We follow strict security procedures to ensure that your personal information is not damaged, destroyed, or disclosed to a third party without your permission, and to prevent un-authorised access. The computers that store the information are kept in a secure facility with restricted physical access, and we use secure firewalls and other measures to restrict electronic access.

Personal Information

Any personal information such as name, postal address, telephone number, and email address given via this website will only be used to provide a requested service and will not be disclosed to any other third party without your prior permission or unless we are required to do so by law.

General Information

Any non-personal information such as IP address, pages accessed, and files downloaded will only be used to determine how many individuals use our site, how many people visit on a regular basis, which pages are most popular, and which pages are least popular. This information doesn’t tell us anything about who you are or where you live, it is simply used to enable us to monitor and improve our service.

Social Media Platforms

Communication, engagement and actions taken through external social media platforms that this website and its owners participate on are custom to the terms and conditions as well as the privacy policies held with each social media platform respectively.

Users are advised to use social media platforms wisely and communicate / engage upon them with due care and caution in regard to their own privacy and personal details. This website nor its owners will ever ask for personal or sensitive information through social media platforms and encourage users wishing to discuss sensitive details to contact them through primary communication channels such as by telephone or email.

This website may use social sharing buttons which help share web content directly from web pages to the social media platform in question. Users are advised before using such social sharing buttons that they do so at their own discretion and note that the social media platform may track and save your request to share a web page respectively through your social media platform account.

Analytics

We use third party service Google Analytics, which is a web analysis service provided by Google. Google utilises the data collected to track and examine the use of www.glowell.co.uk, to prepare reports on its activities and share them with other Google services, collecting internet log information and details of visitor behaviour patterns. We do this to find out things such as the number of visitors to the various parts of the site. Google may use the data collected to contextualize and personalise the ads of its own network.

Visitors can opt out of Google Analytics for Display Advertising and customize Google Display Network ads using the ‘Ads’ settings.

Third Parties

Your information is only available to specific third parties which help us to manage our business, such as our accountants, book-keepers, Gas Engineering certification and work schedule software provider. It may also be visible to the Gas Safe Register, HSE and Building Control for the purpose of legal registration for specific gas and water storage equipment installations.
None of these third parties are authorised to contact you directly or to use your data for their own purposes, nor do they have access to any of your financial or payment data.

Links

This website may contain links to third party sites we have no control over, if you visit those sites you should check you are happy with their own privacy policies and terms of use before providing any personal information. In addition, if you linked to our website from a third party, we cannot be responsible for the privacy policies and practices of that third party site.

Your Acceptance

By using this website, you consent to the collection and use of information by GloWell Gas & Heating Services in accordance with our privacy policy. If you do not agree to this policy, please do not use our site.

Your Rights

Any personal information submitted via our website is treated in accordance with the Data Protection Act 1998.
To find out more about your entitlements under this legislation, visit the Information Commissioner’s web site at: www.gov.uk/data-protection, or read the Act online at: www.hmso.gov.uk/acts/acts1998/19980029.htm.
If you would like to review or revise information you have previously provided to us online, or you have any questions relating to this Privacy Policy, you may do so via our contact page.


Gas Safe Register

Gas Safe Register is the official list of gas engineers who are qualified to work safely and legally on gas appliances.
By law, all gas engineers must be on the Gas Safe Register, which replaced the old familiar CORGI governing body.
Trust the Triangle – only use a Gas Safe registered engineer to fit, fix or service your appliances and always check the engineer’s Gas Safe Register ID card.  For more informaion and to find and check an engineer to to www.gassaferegister.co.uk or call 0800 408 5500.